Unnamed

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Nesbit Creek ?

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 65.16
Longitude -163.83
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Smith and Eakin (1911) describe this location as being on the divide between Kingsland and Nugget Creeks. Neither creek is identified on the current topographic map of the area (Bendeleben A-4 quadrangle). However, Nesbit Creek is the main headwater tributary to what is now known as Kingsley Creek. It is assumed that an unnamed east tributary to upper Niukluk River is the creek referred to as Nugget Creek by Smith and Eakin (1911). Therefore, this very approximately located occurrence is assumed to be on the ridge crest between Nesbit Creek and the unnamed tributary to Niukluk River. It is locality 11 of Cobb (1972; MF 417; 1975; OFR 75-429).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Simth and Eakin (1911) report disseminated lenses and stringers of chalcopyrite and its oxidation products, near a contact between schist and limestone (marble). A little gold is also reported. This base metal occurrence, and several others in this part of the Bendeleben A-4 quadrangle, are in high grade metasedimentary rocks that are structurally above or peripheral to the croscutting Pargon pluton. The Pargon pluton is mostly granodiorite and assumed to be Cretaceous in age (Till and others, 1986). It was emplaced at shallower depths than the more deep-seated Bendeleben pluton to the east.
Geologic map unit (-163.832639350561, 65.1592751012484)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins and disseminations in high grade metamorphic rocks
Age of mineralization Cretaceous; this occurrence is probably related to emplacement of the Pargon pluton which is assumed to be Cretaceous in age.
Alteration of deposit Oxidation.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Some small hand dug prospecting pits may be present.
Indication of production None

References