Latouche Consolidated Copper Co.

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Tibbits

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BS
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 59.94
Longitude -148.04
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located on the southern end of Latouche Island in the SW1/4 of section 2, T. 3 S., R. 8 W., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 271 of Tysdal (1978) and location BS1 of Nelson and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a half mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The host rock of this prospect is graywacke of the Tertiary Orca Group. The mineralization consists of quartz-chalcopyrite stringers within a 3 foot wide shear zone. The strike and dip if the mineralization is unknown. The graywacke strikes northeast and dips 50 to 70 to the southeast. A 3 foot chip wide chip sample of the mineralization contained 1.7 percent Cu and 8.5 ppm silver (Nelson and others, 1980).
Geologic map unit (-148.042033689976, 59.9393426663773)
Mineral deposit model Quartz-chalcopyrite stringers.
Age of mineralization Early Tertiary; stringers cut early Tertiary rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A 6 by 6 foot shaft to an unknown depth was dug on the prospect in the early 1900s. There has been no production from this prospect (Nelson and others, 1980).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010596
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 3/7/1999