Pope

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Eldorado Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BT
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 66.9515
Longitude -150.9073
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is on Eldorado Creek, a south-flowing tributary to the South Fork, Koyukuk River. The junction of Eldorado Creek and South Fork Koyukuk River is opposite Squaw Creek, about 8 miles west-southwest of Gold Bench. The occurrence is about 1 mile upstream from the mouth of Eldorado Creek. The location is accurate within one-half mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A panned-concentrate sample collected during a Bureau of Land Management examination of the area contained a single particle of coarse gold (Kurtak and others, 2002); the concentrate contains 8.79 ppm gold. Several other panned-concentrate samples, as well as a stream-sediment sample, were barren. The rocks in the area are Cretaceous graywacke interbedded with mudstone (Patton and Miller, 1973).
Geologic map unit (-150.909997018927, 66.9510456014241)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a?
Age of mineralization Quaternary?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface sampling. Five, lode claims were located in the 1960s in the vicinity.
Indication of production None

References

Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 8/1/2002