Slate Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Trout Creek (placer)
Hosiana Creek(?)

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BV
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 66.97
Longitude -148.56
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Location is only approximated in the references but is considered to be at the prospect symbol shown near the junction of Trout Creek and Slate Creek (NW1/4 sec. 25, T. 25 N., R. 5 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian). Hosiana Creek was the old name of the Hodzana River. The Hosiana Creek occurrence is included with the Trout and Slate Creek occurrences as they are the only reported placer gold occurrences in the Hodzana drainage. Location accurate within 1/2-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer mining was reportedly done on Slate Creek and its tributary, Trout Creek, near the junction of the two streams (Cobb, 1973, B1374). Good prospects were found on Hosiana Creek in 1910 (Ellsworth and Parker, 1911). No other descriptive information is available for this occurrence.
Geologic map unit (-148.562688389702, 66.9695927833299)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface workings. A few men reportedly worked on Trout and Slate creeks in each of several years during the 1950s and 1960s. No other information is available.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes According to Cobb (1973; B1374) production must have been small and was probably credited to the Chandalar District

Additional comments

The only mining reported in the Yukon Flats district. Stream gradient of Trout Creek is 100 ft./mi. The location of the reported occurrence on Hosiana Creek is not described in the references, but it may be at or near the Trout and Slate Creek occurrences inasmuch as they are the only reported placer gold occurrences in the Hodzana drainage.

References