Eldorado Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Little Eldorado Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-5
Latitude 65.22
Longitude -161.17
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Eldorado Creek placer mine is on the lower half mile of the creek, just north of the village of Haycock. Coordinates are for the approximate center of the workings. The site is in section 20, T. 3 S., R. 12 W., of the Kateel River Meridian. The site is also referred to as Little Eldorado Creek. Cobb, 1972 (MF-389), location 45.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer claims were staked in 1915 after gold was discovered near the mouth of [Little] Eldorado Creek. The creek follows the probable faulted contact between Paleozoic slate and limestone and Mesozoic andesitic volcanics. (Also see Dime Creek, ARDF number CA002).
Geologic map unit (-161.172614657971, 65.2193227291683)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Mines in the area were drift or open cuts. Most mining occurred between 1915 and 1919.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes In 1915, the production from 3 claims was said to be $3,000 (gold at $20.67/ounce). In 1916 the total production from Eldorado and Dime Creeks totaled about $100,000 from 8 claims; total production from 16 claims in 1917 was $150,000 (Harrington, 1919).

Additional comments

Although placer gold was first discovered on Little Eldorado Creek, the richest placer ground was on Dime Creek. Stream gradient approximately 50 feet per mile.

References