Quartz Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Jack

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Pb; Pt; W; Zn
Ore minerals gold; platinum

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 65.51
Longitude -161.33
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Jack placer mine is at an elevation of about 850 feet on a west-flowing tributary to the south fork of Quartz Creek. The map site is in section 11, T. 1 N., R. 13 W., of the Kateel River Meridian, and the coordinates are for the approximate midpoint of the placer ground. Cobb, 1972 (MF-389), location 32.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Quartz Creek heads in syenite of the Late Cretaceous, Granite Mountain pluton. Bedrock at the Jack placer mine is syenite and Jurassic-Cretaceous andesite. Fragments of narrow quartz veins and pegmatites occur in the placer. Placer gold is concentrated in the stream for approximately 1 mile. Some platinum has been recovered with the gold. Heavy minerals collected from stream gravels over syenite bedrock contained sphene, melanite, magnetite, hornblende, zircon, thorite and uranothorite. Samples collected over andesite bedrock contained hornblende, magnetite, ilmenite, spinel, and hematite (Gault and others, 1953).
Geologic map unit (-161.332645084061, 65.5093279624569)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Indication of production Yes; small

Additional comments

Stream gradient approximately 100 feet per mile.

References

MRDS Number A015718; M045362

References

Reporters Anita Williams (Anchorage, AK)
Last report date 1/12/2000