Koopuk Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Koo-o-puk Creek
Koobuk Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 65.97
Longitude -160.96
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Koopuk Creek placer mine is located in the headwaters of Koopuk Creek. The map site is at the boundary of sections 29 and 32, T. 7 N., R. 11 W., of the Kateel River Meridian. Cobb, 1972 (MF-389), location 47.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gold was reported to have been mined from a stream placer deposit in Koopuk (Koobuk) Creek in the 1920s. The drainage area of Koopuk Creek is underlain by Cenozoic lava flows.
Geologic map unit (-160.962698023039, 65.9693418094564)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Gold was reported to have been mined from a stream placer deposit in Koopuk (Koobuk) Creek in the 1920s.
Indication of production Yes; small

Additional comments

Stream gradient 50 to 75 feet per mile.

References