Shamrock Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Butte Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 67.4828
Longitude -149.3745
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Shamrock Creek (Butte Creek in older reports) is a short creek that flows into the south side of Bob Johnson Lake (formerly Big Lake) about a mile and a half west of its east end. There is an old report of mining at some unspecified location. For this record, the site is arbitrarily located about a half mile above the mouth of the creek near the center of section 29, T. 31 N., R. 8 W.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Reed (1938) reported that 'pay' had been found on Shamrock Creek in 1920 but there is no further indication of mining. A placer claim was staked in 1978. Kurtak and others (2002) visited Shamrock Creek in their study of the mineral resources of the Koyukuk mining district. They found no sign of mining and their samples did not show any visible or analytical gold.
Geologic map unit (-149.377242638955, 67.4823921992731)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Reed (1938) reported that 'pay' had been found on Shamrock Creek in 1920 but there is no further indication of mining. A placer claim was staked in 1978. Kurtak and others (2002) visited Shamrock Creek in their study of the mineral resources of the Koyukuk mining district. They found no sign of mining and their samples did not show any visible or analytical gold.
Indication of production Undetermined
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes Some gold may have been recovered during prospecting in 1920.

Additional comments

MAS No. 0020310087

References

MRDS Number 10307327

References

Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage, Alaska); D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 4/18/2010