Jim Pup

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

Jim Pup Creek
Jim Gulch
Jim Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 67.4726
Longitude -149.4759
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The lower mile of Jim Pup Creek has been placer mined. The creek is a tributary to California Creek, about 6.7 miles south of the north end of Bob Johnson Lake (formerly Big Lake). Most of the mined area is near the northeast corner of section 35, T. 31 N., R. 9 W. (The creek is labeled 'Jim Pup' on the 1971, 1:63,360-scale topographic map, but was called Jim Gulch, Jim Pup Creek, or Jim Creek in old reports.)

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gold was discovered on Jim Pup in 1901. There was intermittent mining well into the 1920s and again in 1941; 735 ounces of gold were produced from 1901 to 1941 from the lower mile and a half of the creek. Claims were held during the 1940s and 1950s. There was mining in 1985 (Dillon, 1987); in 1990 (Swainbank and others, 1991); and in 1998 when a suction dredge was being used above the old tailings (Kurtak and others, 2002). There is no record of the amount of gold that was produced after 1941 but some was probably recovered.
The early mining was by hand methods along the modern channel of Jim Pup and tailings are stacked on both sides of the lower mile of the creek. The gold was said to be coarse; a $50 nugget was recovered in the early days (Reed, 1938). The pay streak was about 10 feet wide, and overlain by 3 to 5 feet of gravel over bedrock. Several shafts, one 104 feet deep, were sunk on one or more deep channels on the north side of the creek but they were apparently not mined. (Also see the placers on nearby California Creek (CH023) and Wakeup Creek (CH025), which are geologically similar and may be contiguous.)
Geologic map unit (-149.478642933376, 67.4721900037959)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Gold was discovered on Jim Pup in 1901. There was intermittent mining well into the 1920s and again in 1941; 735 ounces of gold were produced from 1901 to 1941 from the lower mile and a half of the creek. Claims were held during the 1940s and 1950s. There was mining in 1985 (Dillon, 1987); in 1990 (Swainbank and others, 1991); and in 1998 when a suction dredge was being used above the old tailings (Kurtak and others, 2002).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Gold was discovered on Jim Pup in 1901 and there was intermittent mining well into the 1920s and in 1941; 735 ounces of gold were produced from 1901 to 1941 from the lower mile and a half of the creek. There was mining again in 1985 (Dillon, 1987); in 1990 (Swainbank and others, 1991); and in 1998 when a suction dredge was being used above the old tailings (Kurtak and others, 2002) There is no record of the amount of gold that was produced after 1941 but some was probably recovered.

Additional comments

MAS No. 0020310032

References

MRDS Number A011016

References

Kurtak, J.M., Klieforth, R.F., Clark, J.M., and Maclean, E.A., 2002, Mineral investigations in the Koyukuk mining district, northern Alaska, 2 vols.: Bureau of Land Management, Alaska Technical Report 50, 845 p.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage, Alaska); D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 4/18/2010