Bore Creek

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Boer Gulch
Boer Creek
Boar Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 67.4631
Longitude -149.5717
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Bore Creek is one of the headwater tributaries to California Creek. The site is plotted at an elevation of about 2,200 feet near old tailings. It is about 1.0 mile upstream from the mouth of the creek and about 0.4 mile south of the center of section 33, T. 30 N., R. 9 W.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Maddren (1913) reported small-scale mining in about 1901 at some uncertain location on Bore Creek. The gold recovery was said to be poor, earning only enough to cover wages. Reed (1938) found no evidence of mining, and local miners reported that prospecting had never located ground worth mining. An individual prospected on Bore Creek in 1959 but was unsuccessful. Eight claims were staked in 1977-1978, and in 2001, another group was prospecting their claims (Kurtak and others, 2002).
During their study of the mineral resources of the Koyukuk mining district, Kurtak and others (2002) found an old cabin, various mining equipment, and an area of hand-stacked tailings about 100 feet long, a mile to a mile and a half above the mouth of the creek. They collected several quartz samples in the surrounding area. The samples contained up to 1 percent pyrite, 714 parts per million (ppm) arsenic, 2,000 ppm strontium, 785 ppm copper, and 338 ppm zinc. The best was a sample from a loose quartz boulder that contained 97 parts per billion gold, 1.17 percent lead, and 1.01 percent antimony. However, the sample was found near a cabin and may have been brought in from elsewhere.
Geologic map unit (-149.574442979556, 67.4626877501503)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Maddren (1913) reported small-scale mining in about 1901 at some uncertain location on Bore Creek. Reed (1938) found no evidence of mining, and local miners reported that prospecting had never located ground worth mining. An individual prospected on Bore Creek in 1959 but was unsuccessful. Eight claims were staked in 1977-1978, and in 2001, another group was prospecting their claims (Kurtak and others, 2002).
Indication of production Yes?
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes There is no documented evidence of any significant gold production but the small area of tailings suggests that a small amount of gold may have been produced.

Additional comments

MAS No. 0020310049

References