Rainbow Gulch

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Rainbow Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 67.47
Longitude -149.95
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Rainbow Gulch is a north- and west-flowing tributary to the Middle Fork Koyukuk River and is located 2 to 3 miles northwest of Minnie Creek Lake. Reed (1938) described Rainbow Creek as running a little north of west, which would coincide with the lower part of the creek. The reference point for the prospects on this creek thus has been plotted near a cabin shown on the topographic map on the lower part of the creek (sec. 35, T. 31 N., R. 11 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian). The location is accurate within a 1-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Reed (1938, p. 30) reported that the creek had good prospects and speculated that the creek would be a producer, given improved freight rates to the area. Mapping shows the creek to drain an area underlain predominantly by Devonian siltstone and grit (Brosgé and Reiser, 1964). No other information is available
Geologic map unit (-149.952746669526, 67.4695790599402)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

References