Neck Creek

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Coon Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 67.47
Longitude -150
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The location of Neck Creek is imprecise; it probably is the same as Coon Gulch, shown on modern maps, which is located approximately 4 miles west northwest of Minnie Creek Lake. Reed (1938) described the location of this creek as a left-limit tributary of the Middle Fork Koyukuk River that empties into the Middle Fork about 1/4 mile above the mouth of the Hammond River. The prospect may actually be in the Wiseman quadrangle west of the Chandalar quadrangle, but the reference point has been plotted in the Chandalar quadrangle near the western limit of Coon Gulch (SE1/4 sec. 33, T. 31 N., R. 11 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian). The location is accurate within a 2-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The only description of this occurrence indicates that prospecting in the early days, about 1910 produced very good results but that as of 1937 no one had worked on the creek since then (Reed, 1938). No other information is available.
Geologic map unit (-150.002747029822, 67.4695778754569)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospecting only.
Indication of production None

References