Marion Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Marian Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 67.34
Longitude -149.95
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Marion Creek is a large, west-flowing tributary to the Middle Fork Koyukuk River approximately 13 miles south of Sukakpak Mountain and approximately equidistant between Minnie Creek to the north and Myrtle Creek to the south. The reference point is near a prospect described by Maddren (1913) as a shaft '6 or 7 miles above the mouth' (SW1/4 sec. 14, T. 29 N., R. 11 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian); the location is accurate within a 1-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Maddren (1913) reported gold colors near the surface in valley gravels of Marion Creek. Initial attempts to sink shafts in the gravels of this creek proved unsuccessful, but in the winter of 1908-09 miners succeeded in sinking a shaft 26 feet to bedrock 6 or 7 miles above the mouth of the creek, where good prospects were said to have been found. According to Reed (1938) considerable prospecting was done in the 'early days,' but the gold that was found was insufficient to warrant mining. Maddren (1913), however, reported $1,000 worth of production between 1900 and 1909.
Geologic map unit (-149.95273390565, 67.3395751217596)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Considerable prospecting along the creek including at least one 26-foot shaft to bedrock.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Maddren (1913) reported $1,000 worth of production between 1900 and 1909.

Additional comments

Alaska Kardex No. KX-031-172, 031-173, 031-200, 031-201, 031-265 (Kardex is a card file mining claim information system located at the State of Alaska DNR Public Information Center in Fairbanks).

References

MRDS Number A012129

References

Heiner, L.E., and Wolff, E.N., eds., 1968, Mineral resources of northern Alaska, Final report, submitted to the NORTH Commission: University of Alaska, Mineral Industry Research Laboratory Report No. 16, 306 p.
Maas, K.M., 1987, Maps summarizing land availability for mineral exploration and development in northern Alaska, 1986: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 10-87, 33 quadrangle overlays.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 11/17/1999