Big Jim Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Suklak Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu
Ore minerals copper; gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 67.5349
Longitude -149.0484
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Big Jim Creek flows into the north end of the southern of the Twin Lakes. Most of Big Jim Creek flows across the southern halves of section 1 and 2, T.31 N., R. 7 W. There is an early reference to placer mining along the creek at some unstated location. For this record, the site is arbitrarily plotted at an elevation of about 2,360 feet along the creek.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Reed (1938) noted that this small placer mine produced native copper nuggets as well as gold. The amount of production was unknown, but probably was quite small. Kurtak and others (2002) visited the creek and panned samples. Their samples did not contain any gold nor did they find any sign of mining along the creek other than a cabin. Dillon (1987) reported a mining claim on the creek.
Geologic map unit (-149.051141866664, 67.5344990756321)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Worked by rocker and panning sometime before 1938; Kurtak and others (2002) found no sign of recent mining.
Indication of production Yes
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes A small amount of placer gold and copper nuggets were produced prior to 1938.

Additional comments

Suklak Creek is the old name for this stream and it was worked by 'Big Jim' Edwards. Much of the information in Reed (1938) is hearsay.
MAS No. 0020310090

References