Phoebe Creek

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Feebee Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 67.57
Longitude -149.14
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The location of the reference point is speculative because the location of the occurrence is described only as being on a right-limit tributary of Phoebe Creek. The reference point is near a cabin shown on the topographic map on a large right-limit tributary of Phoebe Creek opposite the mouth of Mellow Creek (NE1/4 sec. 29, T. 32 N., R. 7 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian). The location is accurate within a 1-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Reed (1938) reported that there is no record of prospecting on Phoebe Creek itself but that very good prospects were found on a right-limit tributary by Manual Mello in the early days 1900s. No other information is available on this occurrence. The occurrence is in an area underlain by Ordovician to Cambrian(?) feldspar-quartz schist, which has been intruded by biotite granite gneiss and aplite phases of the Devonian Baby Creek batholith (Dillon and others, 1996). Calcareous and siliceous hornfels have been developed near the intrusive contacts, and this entire assemblage is in thrust contact with Lower Paleozoic to Proterozoic units that are predominantly banded quartzite and graphitic schist.
Geologic map unit (-149.142747192945, 67.569598616895)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number 10307334

References

Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 11/17/1999