Robert Creek

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Sheep Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 67.6359
Longitude -149.1891
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Robert Creek is one of the principal tributaries to the Bettles River, and Sheep Creek is a major south-flowing tributary to Robert Creek. The creeks are many miles long. There is reference to early prospecting on Robert Creek, Sheep Creek, and their tributaries but no indication where. This site is arbitrarily plotted at the junction of Robert Creek and Sheep Creek near the southwest corner of section 32, T. 33 N., R. 7 W.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Maddren (1913) reported that placer gold prospects had been found on Sheep Creek and 'especially those tributary to Robert Creek', as well as on a number of other creeks in the headwaters of the Bettles River. Maddren also noted that the gold was found on the lower parts of the tributaries to Roberts Creek. Maddren (1913) did not visit this area; his reports are based on Schrader (1900) and information from local prospectors. The only other placer gold occurrence in tributaries to Robert Creek is Willow Creek (CH109). (Reed (1938) pointed out that Maddren (1913) incorrectly identified Sheep Creek as Spruce Creek and Willow Creek as Sheep Creek.)
Kurtak and others (2002) sampled and panned along several miles of Sheep Creek. They found no indication of past or recent mining and there was no visible gold in their pans. However, analyses of some of their panned concentrates found a small amount of gold.
Geologic map unit (-149.191854117652, 67.6354995572739)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Maddren (1913) reported that gold prospects had been found on Sheep Creek and 'especially those tributary to Robert Creek', as well as in a number of other creeks in the headwaters of the Bettles River. Maddren also noted that the gold was found on the lower parts of the tributaries to Roberts Creek. Kurtak and others (2002) sampled and panned along several miles of Sheep Creek. They found no indication of recent mining and there was no visible gold in their pans.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes Possibly a small amount of gold was produced during prospecting before 1913.

Additional comments

This prospect is on Doyon Ltd. selected lands; for more information, contact Doyon Ltd., Fairbanks, Alaska.
MAS No. 0020310045

References