Last Chance Creek

Occurrence, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Crab Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 67.516
Longitude -149.494
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Last Chance Creek drains into the northwest end of Bob Johnson Lake (formerly Big Lake). For this record, this site is plotted at about the middle of the creek, about 0.3 mile north of the center of section 14, T. 31 N., R. 9 W. The creek was called Crab Creek by Reed (1938), but it is labeled Last Chance Creek on the modern topographic maps.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Last Chance Creek was prospected by at least three shafts to bedrock and an open cut (Reed, 1938). A 30-foot shaft was sunk in 1922, and 15-foot and 35-foot shafts were sunk in 1932. The 15-foot shaft reportedly was near the mouth of the creek and the 35-foot shaft was farther upstream 'at the forks'. Only a few grains of gold were found in the shafts and the open cut. Eleven claims were staked in 1969. There is no record of any significant mining on Last Chance Creek (Kurtak and others, 2002).
Geologic map unit (-149.496747592375, 67.515590887443)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Last Chance Creek was prospected by at least three shafts to bedrock and an open cut (Reed, 1938). A 30-foot shaft was sunk in 1922 and 15-foot and 35-foot shafts were sunk in 1932. The 15-foot shaft reportedly was near the mouth of the creek and the 35-foot shaft was farther upstream 'at the forks'. Only a few grains of gold were found in the shafts and the open cut. Eleven claims were staked in 1969. There is no record of any significant mining on Last Chance Creek (Kurtak and others, 2002).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes Apparently none beyond a few grains that were found during prospecting.

Additional comments

MAS No. 0020310099

References