Emery Creek

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Emory Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-6
Latitude 67.5499
Longitude -149.621
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Emery Creek, a north-flowing tributary of the Bettles River, is about 2 miles northwest of Glacier Lake The creek is labeled Emery Creek on modern topographic maps but is called Emory Creek in the old reports. The site is on Emery Creek about a mile southwest of the Bettles River where there was mining in 1937. The site is near the southeast corner of section 31, T. 32 N., R. 9 W.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

According to Maddren (1913), Emory Creek produced about $10,000 in gold (484 ounces) from 1900 to 1909. The gold occurred on bedrock amidst boulders which had to be moved to recover the gold. Reed (1938) saw no evidence of the mining that Maddren reported, but did note prospecting and mining near the junction of Emory Creek and an east-flowing tributary about a mile south of the Bettles River. There was placer mining on the creek from 1993 to 1998 that produced 40 ounces of gold (Kurtak and others, 2002).
Geologic map unit (-149.623752024761, 67.5494892349558)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer mining from 1900 to 1909, in 1936, and from 1993 to 1998.
Indication of production Yes
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes Emery Creek produced about $10,000 in gold (about 484 ounces) from 1900 to 1909; perhaps a small amount in the mid-1930s; and 40 ounces from 1993 to 1998.

Additional comments

MAS No. 0020310050

References