Bibban

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Bibbon

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; malachite; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 67.88
Longitude -148.73
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This site is at an elevation of about 4,800 feet, approximately 3 1/2 miles northwest of the junction of Thru Creek and the North Fork Chandalar River (SW1/4 sec. 5, T. 35 N., R. 5 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian); the location is accurate within a 1/2-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The limited information about this prospect describes it as malachite and chalcopyrite in quartz veinlets in the Silurian and Devonian Skajit Limestone near its contact with the Upper Devonian Hunt Fork Shale (Grybeck, 1977; Brosgé and Reiser, 1964). The prospect is close to the Bob (CH089) and Gayle (CH091) prospects, which Newberry and others (1997) classified as calcic Zn-Pb skarns and replacement bodies. The location, mineralogy, and geologic setting of the Bibban prospect suggest that it may be related to these Zn-Pb skarns or to Cu-Ag skarns that are also in the area.
Geologic map unit (-148.732770041308, 67.8796137333648)
Mineral deposit model Zn-Pb skarn deposits? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18c?).
Mineral deposit model number 18c?
Age of mineralization Devonian(?) based on reported Early Devonian Pb/Pb zircon ages from the associated Baby Creek batholith and Horace Mountain plutons (Dillon and others, 1996).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Claims were staked in 1972 and 1976.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Alaska Kardex No. 031-61B (Kardex is a card file mining claim information system located at the State of Alaska DNR Public Information Center in Fairbanks).

References

MRDS Number A012131

References

Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 11/17/1999