Mowgli

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Sher Khan
Upper Camp group

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Zn
Other commodities Ag; Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; sphalerite; tennantite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 67.82
Longitude -148.81
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Mowgli-Sher Khan claim group lies in the hills immediately south of the North Fork Chandalar River between Quartz and Geroe creeks and approximately 25 miles north-northwest of Chandalar. The reference point is located near the south-center of the claim group (NW1/4 sec. 36, T. 35 N., R. 6 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian). The claims extend approximately a mile west and southeast from the reference point. The Jim-Montana property (CH095) is west of and contiguous with the Mowgli-Sher Khan claim group, and together they form one large claim block. The location is accurate within a 1-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Early descriptions of this prospect indicated only the presence of chalcopyrite, sphalerite, and minor galena and tennantite in skarn in limestone near a thrust-fault contact with Paleozoic or older calcareous schist (Grybeck, 1977; Cobb and Cruz, 1983). Newberry and others (1986) included it in a group of skarn deposits that form a belt northwest of and related to the granitic rocks of the Devonian(?) Horace Mountain plutons. Many of these skarns exhibit both garnet and pyroxene prograde and epidote and actinolite retrograde mineral assemblages, and Newberry and others (1986) stated that the mineralogy, mineralization, and alteration of these skarns categorize them as continental-margin, porphyry-related copper skarns. Newberry and others (1986) classified the prospect as a Cu-Zn-Pb deposit and suggested that these Pb-Zn-rich skarns represent distal concentrations surrounding porphyry systems in the Chandalar district. Newberry and others (1997) classify the Mowgli deposit as a calcic Zn-Pb skarn and replacement body. The country rocks near this prospect were mapped by Brosgé and Reiser (1964) as principally Devonian Skajit Limestone in thrust contact with Devonian calcareous schist and marble.
Geologic map unit (-148.812764393013, 67.8196108345332)
Mineral deposit model Zn-Pb skarn deposits? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18c?).
Mineral deposit model number 18c?
Age of mineralization Devonian(?) based on reported Early Devonian Pb/Pb zircon ages from the associated Baby Creek batholith and Horace Mountain plutons (Dillon and others, 1996).
Alteration of deposit Calc-silicate(?).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Claims staked in 1975 and 1976.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

See also: Jim-Montana (CH095).
Alaska Kardex Nos. 031-58C, 031-60B (Kardex is a card file mining claim information system located at the State of Alaska DNR Public Information Center in Fairbanks).

References

MRDS Number A012147

References

Maas, K.M., 1987, Maps summarizing land availability for mineral exploration and development in northern Alaska, 1986: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 10-87, 33 quadrangle overlays.
Newberry, R.J., Allegro, G.L., Cutler, S.E., Hagen-Levelle, D.D., Adams, D.D., Nicholson, L.C., Weglarz, T.B., Bakke, A.A., Clautice, K.H., Coulter, G.A., Ford, M.J., Myers, G.L., and Szumigala, D.J., 1997, Skarn deposits of Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 355-395.
Newberry, R.J., Dillon, J.T., and Adams, D.D., 1986, Regionally metamorphosed calc-silicate-hosted deposits of the Brooks Range, northern Alaska: Economic Geology, v. 81, p. 1728-1752.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 11/17/1999