Vicki

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Vicky

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals epidote

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 67.79
Longitude -148.99
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Vicki occurrence is at an elevation of about 4,600 feet just east of the headwaters of Robert Creek. It is approximately 8 1/2 miles northeast of Horace Mountain (sec. 7, T. 34 N., R. 6 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian) and about 1 mile north of the Cindy prospect (CH098). The location is accurate within a 1/2-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Vicki occurrence is one of a number of skarn deposits in the Chandalar area which have been described in general by Newberry and others (1986). These skarns are all located northwest of a belt of Devonian(?) granitic rocks informally named the Horace Mountain plutons. Many exhibit both prograde and retrograde mineral assemblages. Newberry and others (1986) stated that the mineralogy, mineralization, and alteration of these skarns categorize them as continental-margin, porphyry-related copper skarns. Early reports (DeYoung, 1978) group the Vicki prospect with the Mike (CH100), Cindy (CH098), and Pilgrim (CH099) prospects, all of which Newberry and others (1986) classified as Cu (Zn-Ag?) skarns. The mineralogy of a specimen (identified only as being from the Mike-Vicky-Cindy prospects) includes epidote, chalcopyrite, pyrite, and sphalerite (Newberry and others, 1986). Analyses of this specimen ran 0.25 percent Cu, 0.83 percent Zn, 0.002 percent Pb, and 0.5 ppm Ag. A listing for the Vicky prospect on the Ventures Resource Corporation (currently exploring Doyon, Limited lands in the Chandalar area) website (1998, URL http://www.venturesresource.com/) classifies it as a Cu-Au deposit, although no data are given.
Geologic map unit (-148.992762881104, 67.7896070336085)
Mineral deposit model Cu skarn deposits (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18b)
Mineral deposit model number 18b
Age of mineralization Devonian(?) based on reported Early Devonian Pb/Pb zircon ages from the associated Baby Creek batholith and Horace Mountain plutons (Dillon and others, 1996).
Alteration of deposit Calc-silicate(?).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Claims located in 1972.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

See also: Cindy (CH098), Mike (CH100), Pilgrim (CH099), Evelyn Lee (CH059), Luna (CH101), Victor (CH064), and Ginger (CH060).
In early reports (DeYoung, 1978; Newberry and others, 1986) the Vicki prospect is grouped with all or some of the Cindy, Pilgrim, and Mike prospects.

References

MRDS Number 10307340

References

Newberry, R.J., Dillon, J.T., and Adams, D.D., 1986, Regionally metamorphosed calc-silicate-hosted deposits of the Brooks Range, northern Alaska: Economic Geology, v. 81, p. 1728-1752.
Ventures Resource Corporation, 1998, 1997 Annual Report and Website (Worldwide Web URL http://www.venturesresource.com/).
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 11/17/1999