Chandalar Copper

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Verna Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 67.88
Longitude -149.12
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence is at an elevation of about 2,500 feet about 1/2 mile west of the North Fork Chandalar River and about 2 miles northwest of the confluence of Quartz Creek and the North Fork Chandalar River (SE1/4 sec. 4, T. 35 N., R. 7 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian). This site corresponds to loc. 15 in DeYoung (1978). The location is accurate within a 1-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This occurrence is in an area mapped by Brosgé and Reiser (1964) as Hunt Fork Shale (black slate, phyllite, and phyllitic siltstone) with intercalated greenstones (schistose hornblende and/or pyroxene diorite and andesitic flows(?)). The prospect appears to be near a contact between these two units. Eight lode claims were located in 1968 with some prospecting reported through 1973. No other descriptive information is available.
Geologic map unit (-149.122774109568, 67.8796079661559)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospecting.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The name Verna Creek is the name shown for this occurrence in Maas (1987 [USBM OFR 10-87]) although there is no Verna Creek shown on the topographic map. Alaska Kardex No. 031-054 (Kardex is a card file mining claim information system located at the State of Alaska DNR Public Information Center in Fairbanks).

References

MRDS Number 10307344

References

Maas, K.M., 1987, Maps summarizing land availability for mineral exploration and development in northern Alaska, 1986: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 10-87, 33 quadrangle overlays.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 11/17/1999