Trembley Creek

Occurrence, Undetermined

Alternative names

Kuyuktuvuk Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CH
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-6
Latitude 67.93
Longitude -149.88
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence is near the confluence of Trembley Creek and Kuyuktuvuk Creek about 1 1/2 miles west of the Dietrich River (NE1/4 sec. 19, T. 36 N., R. 10 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian). The location is accurate within a 1/2-mile radius.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Two claims were reported to have been located in 1963, and there is evidence of placer mining activity, principally along Kuyuktuvuk Creek (U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1973; Dillon, 1987). Country rocks in the area are shown by DeYoung (1978) to be principally Devonian limestone and siltstone, Pennsylvanian and Mississippian limestone, dolomite, shale, and conglomerate of the Lisburne Group and Kayak Shale, and Devonian Hunt Fork Shale. No other information is available on this occurrence.
Geologic map unit (-149.882785894695, 67.9295953065771)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Indications of placer mining activity noted along Kuyuktuvuk Creek above the mouth of Trembley Creek (U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1973; Dillon, 1987). Heiner and Wolff (1968) reported that claims were located at the mouth of Trembley Creek in 1963.
Indication of production Undetermined

Additional comments

This occurrence is located within Gates of the Arctic National Park.
Alaska Kardex No. 031-51 (Kardex is a card file mining claim information system located at the State of Alaska DNR Public Information Center in Fairbanks).

References

MRDS Number 10307345

References

Heiner, L.E., and Wolff, E.N., eds., 1968, Mineral resources of northern Alaska, Final report, submitted to the NORTH Commission: University of Alaska, Mineral Industry Research Laboratory Report No. 16, 306 p.
Maas, K.M., 1987, Maps summarizing land availability for mineral exploration and development in northern Alaska, 1986: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 10-87, 33 quadrangle overlays.
U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1973, Alaska 1:250,000-scale quadrangle map overlays showing mineral deposit locations, principal minerals, and number and type of claims: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 20-73, 95 overlays (updated in 1986, 1987).
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 11/17/1999