Half Dollar Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Two-Bit Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Sn; W
Ore minerals cassiterite; gold; scheelite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 65.423
Longitude -144.79
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The location is the approximate center of placered area about 0.5 miles long by 1,000 ft wide on Half Dollar Creek below the mouth of Two-Bit Gulch. Some mining was on Two-Bit.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The entire length of both Two-bit Creek and Half Dollar Creek is underlain by a Cretaceous pluton described by Wiltse and others (1995) as chloritized porphyritic (hornblende) biotite monzogranite. Primary trace minerals in the granite include zircon, allanite, apatite and ilmenite. Uranium has been detected by fluorimetric tests (Eberlein and others, 1977). Minerals in the heavy-mineral fraction of concentrates from the granite contain allanite, hematite, limonite, pyrrhotite, scheelite, sphene and zircon.
Stream placer concentrates contain gold, scheelite and cassiterite. The pay streak is narrow and the gold distribution is spotty (Cobb, 1976, [OFR 76-633]). The unmined gravel on Half Dollar Creek is mostly colluvium derived from side slopes (Yeend, 1991).
Prospecting and/or mining occurred in 1909 to 1914, 1935, 1938 to 1942, and probably 1976 to 1980 (Menzie and others, 1983). Several small placers were operated along this drainage in the early 1980s (Yeend, 1991). Production from these operations is unknown.
Geologic map unit (-144.792440473744, 65.4226363645437)
Mineral deposit model Placer gold deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospecting and/or mining occurred in 1909 to 1914, 1935, 1938 to 1942, and probably 1976 to 1980 (Menzie and others, 1983). Several small placers were operated along this drainage in the early 1980s (Yeend, 1991).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Prospecting and/or mining occurred in 1909 to 1914, 1935, 1938 to 1942, and probably 1976 to 1980 (Menzie and others, 1983). Several small placers were operated along this drainage in the early 1980's (Yeend, 1991). Amount of gold produced from these operations is unknown.

Additional comments

See also Bottom Dollar Creek, ARDF no. CI007.

References

MRDS Number A012235; D002683

References

Reporters C.J. Freeman, J.R. Guidetti Schaefer, A.S. Clements (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 9/9/1998