Nome Creek Area

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Sumner Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Sb; Sn; Th; W
Ore minerals cassiterite; gold; monazite; scheelite; stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 65.342
Longitude -146.7
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Nome Creek is a productive placer area of approximately 40 square miles extending from Moose Creek to Sourdough Creek. Most mining was from about 1 km above the junction with Summer Creek to the junction with Moose Creek. Some mining was done on Summer Creek, just above its mouth. The location is the approximate center of the mined area and about 7 miles E-SE of Table Top Mountain. Nome Creek is now a recreational panning area that is accessible from the Steese Highway at mile marker 53.7 via a two-wheel drive gravel road that runs 6 miles to Nome Creek (Lampright, 1996).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Headwaters of Nome Creek are in the Mt. Prindle area where a small lower Tertiary pluton intrude Paleozoic and (or) Precambrian schist (Cobb, 1973, p. 174, [B 1374]). The pay streak is 2 to 4 feet thick overlain by about 15 feet of gravel (Ellsworth and Parker, 1911, p. 165). Concentrates contain gold, cassiterite, monazite, topaz and tourmaline (Wedow and others, 1954, p. 8).
Gold was discovered in 1910 (Ellsworth and Parker, 1911). Dredging occurred in 1926 to 1931, 1939 to 1940, and 1946 (Cobb, 1976, p. 50, [OFR 76-633]). Mining occurred during several seasons between 1960 and 1982 (Menzie and others, 1983). Most of the mining has been about 1 km above the junction with Sumner Creek to the junction with Moose Creek, a distance of about 10 km. Some work was also done on Sumner Creek, just above its junction with Nome Creek. Nome Creek is now a state recreational mining site limited to non-mechanized operations.
Geologic map unit (-146.702472372872, 65.3415967094762)
Mineral deposit model Placer gold deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Gold was discovered in 1910 (Ellsworth and Parker, 1911). Dredging occurred in 1926 to 1931, 1939 to 1940, and 1946 (Cobb, 1976, p. 50, [OFR 76-633]). Mining occurred during several seasons between 1960 and 1982 (Menzie and others, 1983). Most of the mining has been about 1 km above the junction with Sumner Creek to the junction with Moose Creek, a distance of about 10 km. Some work was also done on Sumner Creek, just above its junction with Nome Creek. Nome Creek is now a state recreational mining site limited to non-mechanized operations.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes There are no data on production but the workings suggest that the total is substantial (Menzie and others, 1983, p. 49).

Additional comments

See also Sourdough Creek, ARDF no. CI054.

References

MRDS Number A010725; A012223

References

Holm, Bjarne, 1973, Bedrock geology and mineralization of the Mount Prindle area, Yukon-Tanana upland: Fairbanks, University of Alaska, M.Sc. thesis, 55 p., 2 plates.
Lampright, R.L., 1996, Gold placer deposits near Fairbanks Alaska--An inventory of the gold placer mines, prospects, and deposits located within the Big Delta Charley River, Circle, Eagle, Fairbanks, and Livengood quadrangles: Nederland, Colorado, Iron Fire Publications, Anchorage, Alaska, 135 p.
Reporters C.J. Freeman, J.R. Guidetti Schaefer, A.S. Clements (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 9/9/1998