Squaw Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Squaw Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CI
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 65.388
Longitude -144.909
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The location is the approximate midreach of Squaw creek. Squaw Creek is a tributary of Harrison Creek, which itself is a tributary of Birch Creek. Eberlein and others (1977) reported 'recent' placer mining at the junction of Harrison Creek and Squaw Creek.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Squaw Creek is underlain by quartzose porphyroblastic-albite-chlorite schist and chlorite schist - part of the Lower Schist unit described by Wiltse and others (1995).
The steep gradient of Squaw Creek results in a narrow flood plain, less than 30 meters wide, with coarse gravel and boulders as much as 1 meter in diameter (Yeend, 1991, p. 29). The coarse gold recovered included some one-ounce nuggets. Fine gold was rare, having been flushed into Harrison Creek where the gradient is lower. Values of 0.0125 to 0.0375 ounces per cubic yard were being recovered in 1981, just below the upper forks of Squaw Creek. Unmined gravel remains only in the uppermost Squaw Creek drainage where the gravel is very coarse (Yeend, 1991).
Geologic map unit (-144.911437977166, 65.3876332304148)
Mineral deposit model Placer gold deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Gold was discovered on Squaw Creek in 1894 (Brooks and others, 1907), but information about early mining on the creek has not been found. Considerable mining occurred on the creek in the late 1970s and early 1980s (Yeend, 1991).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Values of 0.0125 to 0.0375 ounces per cubic yard were being recovered in 1981, just below the upper forks of Squaw Creek (Yeend, 1991).

Additional comments

Squaw Creek was originally named Squaw Gulch on early maps (Spurr, 1898, Dunham, 1898).

References

MRDS Number A012234

References

Dunham, S.C., 1898, The Alaskan gold fields and the opportunities they offer for capitol and labor: U.S. Department of Labor Bulletin No. 16, p. 297-425.
Reporters C.J. Freeman, J.R. Guidetti Schaefer, A.S. Clements (Avalon Development Corporation)
Last report date 9/14/1998