Porcupine River

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Old Rampart

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ni
Other commodities Cu; Pb; V; Zn
Ore minerals nickeliferous alum

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CO
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 67.15
Longitude -141.69
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Located along west bank of Porcupine River opposite mouth of Salmon Trout River, near Old Rampart; locality recorded here is from Cobb (1972) and locality 15 of Barker and Clautice (1978, p. 14), which varies slightly from Barker (1978, 1981); located to within 3000 ft (914 m).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Nickeliferous alum collected from a seep on the bank of Porcupine River. May indicate high Ni content in nearby gabbro/diorite or Middle Devonian sedimentary rocks. Rock samples of iron stained limestone and shales have anomalous copper (up to 500 ppm), lead (500 ppm), and zinc (2000 ppm), as well as vanadium and nickel (Barker, 1981, p. 50, no. 4; Barker and Clautice, 1978, p. 19, no. 15).
Geologic map unit (-141.692677168323, 67.1497399583955)
Mineral deposit model Seep

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

Additional comments

See MAS/MILS Sequence number 0020330002 (USBM, 1995).

References