Unnamed (on Noyes Island)

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Brown and Metz

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Mo
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; molybdenite; pyrrhotite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-6
Latitude 55.55068
Longitude -133.67006
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The location of these prospects is known no more closely than at the north end of Noyes Island. The site is arbitrarily plotted in about the center of the SW1/4 section 11, T. 73 S., R. 77 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Wright and Wright (1908) note that chalcopyrite and pyrrhotite occur at some unspecified location on the north end of Noyes Island near the contact of a granitic body. An analysis of pyrrhotite from what they call the the Brown and Metz prospect showed 0.1 to 0.2 percent nickel, and a trace of cobalt. Buddington and Chapin (1929) note a molybdenum occurrence at some unspecified location on the north end of Noyes Island. The rocks on the north end of Noyes Island consist of a small Cretaceous pluton that intrudes basaltic to andesitic rocks of the Descon Formation of Silurian and Ordovician age (Brew, 1996).
Geologic map unit (-133.671758613081, 55.5503172357169)

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

References