Independent

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

McGilvey

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 55.54533
Longitude -132.83854
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The location of this old prospect is uncertain. The only map that shows the location is that of Wright and Wright (1908) and it is difficult to correlate their topography with modern maps. They locate the workings at elevations of 1,300 and 2,100 feet at the 'head of the glacial valley of Salmon Lake.' For this record, the site is at an elevation of about 1,300 feet at the southwest head of Andersen Creek, which feeds into Salmon Lake. It is 0.7 mile north-northeast of Pin Peak, and about 0.5 mile northwest of the center of section 17, T. 73 S., R. 83 E. However, there are valleys to the north and south, either of which could be the location described by Wright and Wright.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit consists of a quartz-calcite vein that contains galena, pyrite, and sphalerite and has high gold values (Wright and Wright, 1908). At the lower adit of the Independent group at an elevation of about 1,300 feet, the vein is about 1 foot thick, strikes N75W and dips 75SW. At the upper adit, at an elevation of about 2,100 feet, the vein is 1 to 2 feet wide, strikes N78W, and dips 75SW. The lower adit is in altered andesite in a sequence of sedimentary rocks; the upper adit is in altered slate and graywacke cut by porphyry dikes. These rocks are now considered part of either the Luck Creek Breccia or the Descon Formation of Silurian and Ordovician age (Eberlein and others, 1983; Brew, 1996). Bufvers (1967) notes that the property was restaked in 1945.
Geologic map unit (-132.840187681349, 55.5449697325478)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein? (Cox and Singer, 1986, model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c?
Age of mineralization Unknown, other than that the vein is in Silurian or Ordovician rocks.
Alteration of deposit The rocks in the vicinity are altered.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Only short adits and some surface workings.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The prospect is probably in the Karta River Wilderness, which is closed to prospecting and mining.

References