Dew Drop

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Rose

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 55.51982
Longitude -132.80543
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect on the Dew Drop and Rose claims is about 0.2 mile southeast of peak 2944 at an elevation of about 2,800 feet; it is about 0.4 mile south of the center of section 21, T. 73 S., R. 83 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Dew Drop and Rose claims are on a quartz vein in metamorphosed volcanic rocks near the contact of the Luck Creek Breccia and the Descon Formation, both of Silurian and Ordovician age (Eberlein and others, 1983; Brew, 1996). The vein contains galena, pyrite, and chalcopyrite (Wright and Wright, 1905, 1908; Wright, 1906, 1907; Herreid and Rose, 1966) The vein is 6 to 14 inches thick; it strikes N60W and dips 85SW. Maas and others (1991) located a 21-foot adit on the prospect but found no sign of mineralization or quartz veins; the highest gold value in their samples was 477 parts per billion. They did, however, find a possible extension of the Lucky Nell vein (CR031) about 500 feet northwest of the Dew Drop prospect; it consists of a 0.5- to 1.0-foot-wide vein with about 70 percent pyrite, sphalerite, galena, and chalcopyrite. Three samples across 0.67 feet of vein averaged 1.25 ounces of gold per ton, 126.9 ounces of silver per ton, 5.22 percent lead, and 2.38 percent zinc.
Geologic map unit (-132.807076067003, 55.5194616120163)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Unknown, other than that the vein is in Silurian or Ordovician volcanic rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Some prospecting and at least one short adit.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The prospect is in the Karta River Wilderness, which is closed to prospecting and mining.

References

MRDS Number A010037

References

Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Applied Geology)
Last report date 5/1/2004