Clipper

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Cutter
Bendingo

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 55.53041
Longitude -132.67373
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The only published location of the Clipper and Cutter prospects is on a small-scale map in Wright and Wright (1908). For this record, they are presumed to be 0.2 mile northeast of Granite Mountain and about 0.4 mile north-northeast of the center of section 20, T. 73 S., R. 84 E. The location of the Bendingo prospect is even more speculative; for lack of better information, it is grouped with the Clipper and Cutter prospects.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit on the Cutter claim is a quartz vein with gold and sulfides (Wright and Wright, 1908). The sulfides are unspecified but the vein reportedly is similar to veins at the Flagstaff Mine (CR043) that contain chalcopyrite, galena, and pyrite. The quartz vein on the Clipper claim is 8 to 18 inches wide in an altered and decomposed diabase dike in granite (Wright and Wright, 1908). The Clipper vein was explored with surface stripping and short test adits. The deposit on the Bendingo claim is a quartz vein in granite; it contains free gold and sulfides, and is similar to the veins at the Flagstaff Mine.
The rocks in the vicinity of these prospects are part of a large granodiorite-quartz diorite stock (Sainsbury, 1961; Eberlein and others, 1983; Brew, 1996). Early workers considered it to be Mesozoic or Cretaceous, but recent radiometric dating indicates that it is Devonian (S.M. Karl, oral communication, 2003).
Geologic map unit (-132.6753797194, 55.5300503660778)
Mineral deposit model Gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Unknown, other than that the veins are in Devonian granitic rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Various combinations of surface stripping and short adits.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

These prospect are now in the Karta River Wilderness Area which is closed to exploration and mining.

References