Stella

Mine?, Undetermined

Alternative names

Monday

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 55.50257
Longitude -132.60786
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy In most reports, the Monday prospect is located about 0.9 mile west-northwest of Kajusgidnas Point and about 0.5 mile north-northwest of the center of section 35, T. 73 S., R. 84 E. Herreid and Rose (1966) and Maas and others (1991) did not visit it or could not find it; they use Brooks' (1902) location, which may not be accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Monday deposit is a quartz vein 4 to 14 inches thick along a shear zone (Brooks, 1902; Herreid and Rose, 1966). The quartz contains galena and pyrite; assays showed $5 to $8 per ton in gold (at $20.67 per ounce) and 15-40 ounces of silver per ton. The only workings are open cuts. There is no indication of work since 1901. The rocks in the vicinity of the Monday prospect are Silurian or Ordovician slate of the Descon Formation; sheared andesite forms one wall of the vein.
The Stella prospect is nearby. Wright and Wright (1908) describe it as a 3-foot-thick quartz-calcite vein with gouge along one wall; the vein follows the contact between a diorite porphyry dike and black slate. The quartz carries pyrite, galena, and sphalerite. The gold content is low. The prospect was explored by a 130-foot tunnel, which Maas and others (1991) could not find.
Geologic map unit (-132.609514058082, 55.5022123218667)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c?
Age of mineralization Unknown, other than that the prospects are in Silurian or Ordovician rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The only workings on the Monday prospect are open cuts. The Stella prospect was explored by a 130-foot tunnel.
Indication of production None

References