Sleeping Beauty

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Beat
Stensland

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; chlorite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-1
Latitude 55.66676
Longitude -132.02874
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The adit symbol for the Sleeping Beauty prospect on the USGS topographic map is incorrectly located. The actual location of the workings are at an elevation of about 400 feet, about 0.4 mile west-northwest of the adit symbol shown on the USGS map, and about 0.2 mile south of the center of section 35, T. 71 S., R. 87 E. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

As described by Roehm (1936 [MR 191-3] and 1938 [PE 119-12]), the Sleeping Beauty prospect consists of 6 claims, a 35-foot adit with a short crosscut along the mineralization, and several trenches and pits. The deposit is in greenschist and greenstone and consists of quartz and gouge along a fault that strikes N30W and dips 74SW. Numerous quartz stringers dip into the fault from its footwall. The mineralized zone can be traced for about 300 feet. A sample 20 feet long along the mineralization in the crosscut averaged $11.00 per ton in gold (at $20.67 per ounce). The ore minerals are free gold, pyrite, and minor chalcopyrite in a gangue of quartz, calcite, chlorite, and gouge. There was some work as late as 1936 but there is no record of production. Several chip samples collected by Bittenbender and others (1993) and Maas and others (1995) contained 2,255 to 7,737 parts per billion gold; one sample across 2.0 feet of vein contained 13.61 parts per million gold.
The rocks in the area consist of metamorphosed andesite, basalt, agglomerate, and tuff, and minor flysch, shale, and phyllite. Eberlein and others (1983) and Brew (1996) consider them to be Paleozoic or Mesozoic in age; Gehrels and Berg (1992) tentatively mapped them as Jurassic or Cretaceous.
Geologic map unit (-132.030424302885, 55.6663978536886)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization The quartz veins cut country rocks that may be as young as Cretaceous or as old as Paleozoic.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The workings consist of a 35-foot adit with a short crosscut along the vein structure, and several trenches and pits.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes Apparently none.

References

References

Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Applied Geology)
Last report date 5/1/2004