Cascade

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Snowdrift

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; silver; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 55.48361
Longitude -132.73497
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Cascade Mine is probably about 0.2 mile northwest of the center of section 1, T. 74 S., R. 83 E. and 1.6 miles southwest of the Puyallup Mine (CR103), which is named on the USGS 1:63,360-scale topographic map. In recent years, several workers have not been able to find the property (Herreid and Rose, 1966; Maas and others, 1991).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the vicinity of the Cascade Mine are graywacke, siltstone, shale, and minor limestone of the Descon Formation of Silurian and Ordovician age (Herreid and Rose, 1966). A small granodiorite-quartz diorite intrusion is nearby. The deposit is a quartz-calcite vein about 2 feet wide that strikes N53W and dips 70 SW (Wright and Wright, 1908; Roehm, 1939 [PE 119-17]; Herreid and Rose, 1966; Maas and others, 1995). The vein contains chalcopyrite, pyrite, silver, sphalerite, galena, and gold in varying amounts from sparse to nearly massive ore. As described by Roehm (1939 [PE 119-17]), an upper tunnel followed the vein for 175 feet. A lower tunnel did not intersect the vein. The vein is irregular, banded and cut by numerous faults. The best gold values are associated with concentrations of sulfides. Several samples of the vein in the tunnel contained up to 0.24 ounce of gold per ton and 1.60 ounces of silver per ton. A sulfide-rich lens on the surface nearby could not be sampled but is said to have much higher values, reportedly nearly $100 per ton in gold and silver.
The Cascade deposit was found in 1900 and the following year two tunnels, 50 and 240 feet long, were driven on the property (Wright and Wright, 1908; Roehm, 1939 [PE 119-17]). During the development, a large gold-rich boulder on the property was broken up and shipped. In 1914, an arrastre was built and produced 30 ounces of gold. In 1915, a small stamp mill was installed and produced a small amount of gold. The property remained idle until 1932 when it was restaked. The property was restaked again in 1938 and the mill was upgraded with modern equipment. As of 1995, there was an active claim on the property (Maas and others, 1995).
The deposit at the nearby Snowdrift prospect is similar to the one at the Cascade Mine, as are several other properties in the area, one of which is marked by a caved adit (Chapin, 1916; Herreid and Rose, 1966).
Geologic map unit (-132.736614842846, 55.4832532715019)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Unknown, other than that the vein is in Silurian or Ordovician rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Cascade deposit was found in 1900 and the following year two tunnels, 50 and 240 feet long, were driven on the property (Wright and Wright, 1908; Roehm, 1939 [PE 119-17]). During the development, a large gold-rich boulder on the property was broken up and shipped. In 1914, an arrastre was built and produced 30 ounces of gold. In 1915, a small stamp mill was installed and produced a small amount of gold. The property remained idle until 1932 when it was restaked. The property was restaked again in 1938 and the mill was upgraded with modern equipment. As of 1995, there was an active claim on the property (Maas and others, 1995).
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes Somewhat more than 30 ounces of gold.

References

MRDS Number A010051; A010181

References

Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Applied Geology)
Last report date 5/1/2004