Rex

Prospect, Active?

Alternative names

Idela

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Cu; Zn
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; magnetite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals diopside; epidote; garnet

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 55.23824
Longitude -132.52526
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect consists of several short adits and surface workings at an elevation of about 1,900 feet, about 0.5 mile southeast of the top of Green Monster Mountain. The workings are about 0.1 mile north of the center of section 32, T. 76 S., R. 85 E. The prospect is on a large block of (14?) patented claims that extends northwest to the Green Monster Mine (CR153).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect consists of three short caved adits and some pits and trenches that probably date from before WW I. All or most are on a large block of (14?) patented claims that extends northwest to the Green Monster Mine (CR153).
The deposit consists of mineralized zones along faults in garnet-epidote-diopside skarn (Chapin, 1918; Herreid and others, 1978). The skarn is developed at the contact between Cretaceous granodiorite and Late Proterozoic or Cambrian marble of the Wales Group. The mineralized zones contain disseminations and irregular masses of magnetite, chalcopyrite, and sphalerite. One high-grade sample contained 16.0 percent copper, 2.0 percent zinc, 175 parts per million lead, and 5.1 ounces of silver per ton (Herreid and others, 1978). There is no record of production.
Geologic map unit (-132.526927952197, 55.2378851581594)
Mineral deposit model Copper skarn (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18b).
Mineral deposit model number 18b
Age of mineralization Probably Cretaceous.
Alteration of deposit Development of garnet-epidote-diopside skarn.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration This prospect consists of three short caved adits and some pits and trenches that probably date from before WW I. All or most are on a large block of (14?) patented claims that extends northwest to the Green Monster Mine (CR153).
Indication of production None

References