Gould (near Hetta Inlet)

Prospects, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Iron Crown
Paris

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu
Other commodities Co; Ni
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 55.21817
Longitude -132.5978
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Gould and Iron Crown claim groups are north of Reynolds Creek at an elevation of about 300 feet and about 0.5 mile northeast of the head of Copper Harbor. They are centered about 0.2 mile north of the southwest corner of section 3, T. 77 S., R. 85 E. The Paris group of claims is identified only in the older literature. It is also at an elevation of about 300 feet and about 0.5 mile from the head of Copper Harbor, but the direction is not given. Wright and Wright (1908) imply that it is near the Gould claims and it is included in this description.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Wright and Wright (1908) describe the workings on the Gould claims as a 50 foot tunnel and a 40 foot shaft. The tunnel crosses the contact between Cretaceous granodiorite and Cambrian or older quartzite (Herreid and others, 1978). Minor disseminated chalcopyrite and pyrrhotite occur at the contact. The shaft exposes banded garnet-epidote skarn. As described by Maas and others (1991, 1995), the deposit is in altered granodiorite cut by shear zones that strike about S20E. Quartzite and calcareous schist outcrop west of the prospect. The highest value in four samples [of mineralized skarn?] was 2,015 parts per million (ppm) copper. Samples from two prospect pits on the Iron Crown claim nearby had no significant metal values, but massive sulfide boulders in the creek nearby contained 1,340 ppm nickel and 247 ppm cobalt.
On the Paris claims, a 115-foot tunnel explored a quartz vein about 1 foot thick that strikes NE (Wright and Wright, 1908). Samples contained low values of copper and gold. The country rock is banded quartzite of the Wales Group.
Geologic map unit (-132.599458762034, 55.2178177032451)
Mineral deposit model Copper skarn and a mineralized quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; models 18b and 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 18b, 36a
Age of mineralization The skarn is probably Cretaceous.
Alteration of deposit Cretaceous granodiorite is altered and sheared. The rocks adjacent to the granodiorite are hornfelsed and skarn is developed locally.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There was considerable activity prior to WW I; the workings include 50- and 115-foot tunnels, a 40-foot shaft, and probably some surface trenches and pits.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

These old claims and prospects are on or surrounded by land that has been conveyed to the Sealaska Corporation, who hold the surface and subsurface rights, or the land is under application for transfer to them.

References