Florence

Prospects, Undetermined

Alternative names

Teresa

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 55.06912
Longitude -132.63037
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Chapin (1918) reports that two copper claims were staked about a mile north of Lime Point in 1916. There apparently has been no work on them since. They are in the NE1/4 section 32, T. 78 S., R. 85 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Chapin (1918) reports that two copper claims, Teresa and Florence, were staked north of Lime Point in 1916. No other information is available. The rocks in the area are greenstone, greenschist, phyllite, quartz-sericite schist, and minor marble of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Eberlein and others, 1983; Brew, 1996).
Geologic map unit (-132.632029344897, 55.068769406299)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Two claims were staked in 1916.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

These old prospects and claims are on land that has been conveyed to the Sealaska Corporation, who hold the surface and subsurface rights, or the land is under application for transfer to them.

References