Marion

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Jack Wilcox

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 55.14526
Longitude -132.48054
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Marion prospect is at an elevation of about 110 feet, about 0.8 mile west of the mouth of the stream at the head of Nutkwa Lagoon. It is about 0.4 mile southeast of the center of section 32, T. 77 S., R. 86 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

By 1916, the Marion prospect had been explored by a 400-foot adit with a 50-foot winze about 190 feet from the portal (Chapin, 1916). Roehm (1939 [PE 119-18] ) called it the Jack Wilcox prospect, and it was restaked in 1944 (Twenhofel and others, 1949). Wolff and Heiner (1971) indicate that the property has produced about 50 ounces of gold, 3 ounces of silver, and 36 pounds of lead.
The rocks in the vicinity are greenschist of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age. The adit follows a calcite-bearing quartz vein up to 6 feet thick that is along a shear zone that strikes N20-30W and dips 80W (Herreid and others, 1978). The vein contains small amounts of arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, pyrite, and sphalerite. Roehm (1939 [PE 119-18]) collected 21 samples across the mineralized zone that averaged 0.06 ounce of gold per ton, and 0.66 ounce of silver per ton; the highest value was 0.66 ounce of gold per ton. As described by Roehm, the mineralized zone is 3 to 12 feet wide and extends for 3,000 feet to an elevation of about 1,000 feet. Maas and others (1991) could not locate the workings under a landslide and recent logging. However, they identified several thin, mineralized fault zones on the surface nearby. A sample from a 4-inch quartz vein in the footwall of a 11-foot-wide fault zone contained 3,828 parts per million (ppm) gold, 12.6 ppm silver, and 5,590 ppm zinc.
Geologic map unit (-132.482208223346, 55.1449057019888)
Mineral deposit model Sulfide-bearing gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Alteration of deposit None specifically noted, but the mineralized quartz vein occurs along a shear zone.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration By 1916, the Marion prospect had been explored by a 400-foot adit with a 50-foot winze about 190 feet from the portal (Chapin, 1916). Roehm (1939 [PE 119-18] ) called it the Jack Wilcox prospect, and it was restaked in 1944 (Twenhofel and others, 1949).
Indication of production Yes

References

MRDS Number A010005

References

Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Applied Geology)
Last report date 5/1/2004