Oregon

Prospects, Undetermined

Alternative names

Washington
Hula Hula

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Cu; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 55.16871
Longitude -132.14958
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Oregon and Washington prospects are east of central Kitkun Bay at an elevation of about 200 feet. They are about 0.9 mile north-northwest of hill 1328 and about 0.6 mile northeast of the center of section 28, T. 77 S., R. 88 E. The Hula Hula prospect of Bufvers (1967) may be the Washington or Oregon prospect or the Kid prospect (CR180).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

These old prospects, which have been variously named, were discovered in 1900, but are only mentioned in passing after 1908 (Brooks, 1902; Wright and Wright, 1908). The host rocks are chlorite schist and marble of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Eberlein and others, 1983; Brew, 1996). Brooks (1902) described the Oregon prospect as a pyrite-bearing quartz vein at the contact of chlorite schist in the hanging wall and and marble in the footwall. A sample assayed $4.80 (probably in gold at $20.67 per ounce). Wright and Wright (1908) described the Oregon prospect/claim as a 3-foot quartz vein that crosscuts chlorite schist and contains pyrite, chalcopyrite, sphalerite, and minor values in gold and silver. They describe the Washington prospect as a 10-foot band of brecciated limestone and schist that strikes N45E. The limestone is cut by quartz stringers and veinlets with minor sulfides. The only workings are several open cuts and there is no record of production.
Geologic map unit (-132.151244136747, 55.168354557914)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization The veins are younger than the Late Proterozoic or Cambrian host rock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The only workings are open cuts dug before 1908.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010016; A010098; A010167

References

Hedderly-Smith, D.A., 1993, Report of the 1992 work in the Brennan Bay-Kitkun Bay area-Sealaska minerals reconnaissance project: Sealaska Corporation, 24 p. (Unpublished report held by the Sealaska Corporation, Juneau, Alaska.)
Hedderly-Smith, D.A., 1993, Report of the 1993 work in the Brennan Bay-Kitkun Bay area-Sealaska minerals reconnaissance project, Sealaska Corporation, 45 p. (Unpublished report held by the Sealaska Corporation, Juneau, Alaska.)
Hedderly-Smith, D.A., 1999, Inventory of metallic mineral prospects, showings and anomalies on Sealaska lands, 1988 through 1998: Sealaska Corporation, Juneau, Alaska, 217 p. (internal report held by Sealaska Corporation, Juneau, Alaska).
Reporters D.J. Grybeck (Applied Geology)
Last report date 5/1/2004