Kid

Prospects, Undetermined

Alternative names

Fawn

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 55.168
Longitude -132.14218
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Kid or Fawn prospect is at an elevation of about 800 feet, about 0.9 mile north of hill 1328 and 0.4 mile northwest of the center of section 27, T. 77 S., R. 88 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This old prospect, which has been called either Kid or Fawn, was known prior to 1902, but has been mentioned only in passing since 1908 (Brooks, 1902; Wright and Wright, 1908). As described by Brooks (1902) under the name Fawn, the deposit consists of a vertical quartz vein that strikes N40W, is 6 feet thick, and is in chlorite schist. The vein contains pyrite and galena; a sample contained 1.2 ounce of gold per ton. A similar vein nearby is 4 to 5 feet thick and is less mineralized. As described by Wright and Wright (1908), the prospect consists of 3 parallel calcite-quartz veins up to 8 feet thick. Metal values are low. The host rocks are part of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Eberlein and others, 1983; Brew, 1996). The workings consist of open cuts and a 30-foot adit.
Geologic map unit (-132.143843978002, 55.1676445230741)
Mineral deposit model Low sulfide, gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Younger than the Late Proterozoic or Cambrian host rock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The only workings are open cuts and a 30-foot adit driven before 1908.
Indication of production None

References