Alameda

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Tomboy

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 55.1685
Longitude -132.12843
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Alameda or Tomboy prospect is southeast of Kitkun Bay at an elevation of about 300 feet. It is about 1.0 mile north-northwest of hill 2221 and near the center of the NE1/4 section 27, T. 77 S., R. 88 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

As described by Brooks (1902) as part of the Tomboy Group, this deposit is a series of quartz veins that form topographic knolls and were reported by the owner to have been traced for about 3,000 feet. The veins are bounded on one side by marble and on the other by chlorite schist. Most of the quartz appears to be barren; some contains pyrite. Wright and Wright (1908) note that one of the claims was restaked as the Alameda, and describe the deposit as a quartz vein about 4 feet wide that strikes north and dips 50E. The vein has low gold values. The rocks in the area are part of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Eberlein and others, 1983; Brew, 1996). No workings are reported.
Geologic map unit (-132.130093876485, 55.1681444357713)
Mineral deposit model Low sulfide, gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Younger than the Late Proterozoic or Cambrian host rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration No workings are reported.
Indication of production None

References