Santa Rosa

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Irene
Red Huckleberry

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 55.14672
Longitude -132.1213
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy These prospects are scattered for about a mile along an east-west trend; their midpoint is about 0.4 mile south-southwest of hill 2221 and about 0.5 mile west-southwest of the center of section 35, T. 77 S., R. 88 E., of the Copper River Meridian.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The only evidence for these prospects is that they are shown on an old, small-scale map by Wright and Wright (1908, figure 18). Hedderly-Smith (1999 [Inventory]) refers to them in passing in describing geochemical anomalies in the area. The rocks in the area are schist and marble of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Eberlein and others, 1983; Brew, 1996).
Geologic map unit (-132.122961981627, 55.1463645594677)

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

References