Matilda

Prospects, Undetermined

Alternative names

House

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Sb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 55.14833
Longitude -132.05188
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This site is arbitrarily plotted in the middle of James Lake, in the SE 1/4 section 31, T. 77 S., R. 89 E. These prospects were briefly described by Brooks (1902), who did not give good locations, and they have not been described since. The Matilda claim is north of the Fortune (CR 205) claim, which is south of James Lake. The House claim is about a mile north of Dolomi. The Matilda and House claims are probably within 0.5 mile of James Lake.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The only published descriptions of the Matilda and House claims are by Brooks (1902). The deposit on the Matilda claim is a quartz vein 3 feet thick that strikes east and dips 60S. The vein is in sheared mica schist; it contains pyrite and 'is said to carry gold.' The deposit on the House claim is a quartz vein 1 to 2 feet thick that cuts marble. The vein, which is exposed in a small pit, strikes N15E and dips 30NW; it contains (minor?) pyrite, chalcopyrite, and tetrahedrite. The rocks in the Dolomi area are part of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Herreid, 1967). They are folded into a large dome centered over the eastern third of Paul Lake, and consist of several marble layers 200 to 1300 feet thick, interbedded with calcareous chlorite schist and marble.
Geologic map unit (-132.053550757157, 55.1479743337312)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide, brecciated gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization The vein is younger than the Late Proterozoic or Cambrian host rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Probably only surface pits.
Indication of production None

References