Elmer

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Cape Horn

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 55.13966
Longitude -132.06985
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on the south side of Paul Lake about 0.4 mile from its east end. It is about 0.5 mile northwest of the center of section 6, T. 78 S., R 89 E. The only published information about the Elmer prospect is its location on a small-scale map by Wright and Wright (1908, figure 1). It is probably the Cape Horn prospect of Maas and others (1995), or near it.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Elmer prospect is known only by name on a small-scale map by Wright and Wright (1908, figure 18). Maas and others (1995) call it the Cape Horn prospect. Their samples from a 25-foot adit contained up to 25 parts per billion gold and 421 parts per million copper. The rocks in the Dolomi area are part of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Herreid, 1967). They are folded into a large dome centered over the eastern third of Paul Lake, and consist of several marble layers 200 to 1300 feet thick, interbedded with calcareous chlorite schist and marble. The Cape Horn prospect is near a contact between the schist and marble.
Geologic map unit (-132.071518129971, 55.13930432517)
Mineral deposit model Unstated, but probably a low-sulfide, brecciated gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization The deposit is younger than the Late Proterozoic or Cambrian host rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A 25-foot adit on a patented claim.
Indication of production None

References