Paul

Prospects, Active?

Alternative names

Jessie
James

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 55.14425
Longitude -132.07011
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy What are commonly referred to as the Paul and Jessie prospects are often considered to be an eastern extension of the vein at the Valpariso Mine (CR197). The center of the area of these prospects is near the north shore of Paul Lake about 0.5 mile south-southeast of Dolomi Mountain, and near the southwest corner of section 31, T. 77 S., R. 89 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The vein at the Paul and Jessie prospects is generally considered to be the eastern extension of the vein at the Valpariso Mine (CR197) (Brooks, 1902; Wright and Wright, 1908; Herreid, 1967). Maas and others (1991, 1995) describe three short adits that expose a 1.8- to 4.0-foot-thick quartz vein in marble. The vein contains sparse pyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, sphalerite, and secondary copper minerals. It strikes about N70W, dips 10-25N, and can traced for about 220 feet in the workings. Eight samples across the vein contained 1.207 parts per million (ppm) to 1.105 ounces of gold per ton, 1.0 ppm to 1.84 ounces of silver per ton, and up to 310 ppm copper, 342 ppm lead, and 935 ppm zinc. The vein is conformable to the layering in a thick marble unit that is part of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Herreid, 1967). Wales Group rocks in the Dolomi area are folded into a large dome centered over the eastern third of Paul Lake, and consist of several marble layers 200 to 1300 feet thick, interbedded with calcareous chlorite schist and marble.
Geologic map unit (-132.071778307415, 55.1438943603531)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Vein is younger than the Late Proterozoic or Cambrian marble host rock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The only workings are three short adits that expose the vein.
Indication of production None

References