Chicago Kid

Prospects, Undetermined

Alternative names

New Era

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Cu; Sb
Ore minerals pyrite; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 55.14667
Longitude -132.05479
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Chicago Kid and New Era prospects have rarely been described since the early 1900's. Either one may coincide with the 'James Lake West' prospect described by Maas and others (1992, 1995). The site is just west of James Lake, about 0.3 mile southeast of the center of section 31, T. 77 S., R. 89 E.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Chapin (1916) describes the Chicago Kid prospect as 5-foot-wide quartz vein exposed in a shallow pit in brecciated limestone. The vein strikes N60E and dips 70SE and contains minor pyrite and tetrahedrite. The New Era prospect, which was explored by an adit, is a 30-foot quartz vein with disseminated pyrite; it strikes N30W and dips vertically. Maas and others (1992, 1995) described workings in this vicinity under the name 'James Lake West'; the workings consist of a 10-meter adit, trenches, and cuts. A quartz vein 12 feet thick can be traced for about 600 feet. Samples contained 8.1 to 54 parts per billion gold.
The rocks in the Dolomi area are part of the Wales Group of Late Proterozoic and Cambrian age (Herreid, 1967). They are folded into a large dome centered over the eastern third of Paul Lake, and consist of several marble layers 200 to 1300 feet thick, interbedded with calcareous chlorite schist and marble.
Geologic map unit (-132.056460347456, 55.1463143238074)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization The veins are younger than the Late Proterozoic or Cambrian host rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Scattered workings include one or more short adits, trenches, and open cuts.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes Probably none.

References