Cordova Copper Co.

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Fleming Spit

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Au
Ore minerals bornite; chalcocite; chalcopyrite; cuprite; malachite; native copper; gold
Gangue minerals calcite; chlorite; epidote; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CV
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 60.567
Longitude -145.7232
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
This prospect is at the 500 ft. elevation in Fleming Creek about 2 miles north-northeast of the city of Cordova. It is in the E1/2 sec. 15, T. 15 S., R. 3 W., of the Copper River Meridian. Location is accurate to within 500 ft.
This site is shown as location C-34 by Jansons and others (1984) and loc. 23 by Cobb (1972: MF-392; 1979: OF 79-973).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect consists of base-and precious-metal deposits in Tertiary Orca Group volcanic and sedimentary rocks (Nelson and others, 1985). The volcanic rocks in the prospect area are reported to be amygdaloidal basalts (Grant, 1910). The deposits comprise impregnations and replacements of sulfides, oxides, and native metals in country rock, scattered veins of quartz or sulfides, and irregular masses of sulfide.
Geologic map unit (-145.725172576907, 60.5664564780085)
Mineral deposit model Cyprus massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24a). See also Crowe and others (1992).
Mineral deposit model number 24a
Age of mineralization Tertiary based on the age of the host rocks (Nelson and others, 1985).
Alteration of deposit Surface alteration & extensive oxidation at depth (Grant, 1910).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration 12 adits examined in 1980 (Jansons and other, 1984). The main activity took place in 1905-1909 and 1917 (Cobb, 1979: OF 79-973).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates Inferred reserves of 17,600 tons @ 0.64% Cu are reported by Jansons and others (1984).

Additional comments

No production, although a sample of native copper from this site was displayed in 1909 at the Alaska-Yukon Exposition (Grant, 1910).
Prospect site could not be located in 1986 during industry exploration (B. Ellis, personal commun., 2000). Site is on State of Alaska land.

References