Coal Creek

Mines, Inactive

Alternative names

Adamic
Coal Creek Hydraulic Mining Association
Emily Association
Forrest Association
Golden Eagle Bench Association
Gold Placers, Inc.
Malstrom Association
Slaven Association
McDonald

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals gold; silver

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CY
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 65.293
Longitude -143.173
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Coal Creek is a north-flowing tributary of the Yukon River. The coordinates given are for the approximate midpoint of placer tailings along the creek, in the SW1/4 section 35, T. 6 N., R. 22 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. There are many historic placer mines all along the river; placer tailings mapped on the Charley River B-5 U.S. Geological Survey topographic sheet (1956 edition, revised in 1974) indicate approximately 4 miles of worked ground. It is location 5 of Cobb (1972 [MF-390]). The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The head of Coal Creek crosses metamorphic rocks and greenstone of Paleozoic age, and as the river flows northward, it crosses a belt of Upper Cretaceous to Tertiary conglomerate and other sedimentary rocks (Brabb and Churkin, 1969; Dover and Miyaoka, 1988). Placers are not found south of the conglomerate belt, and placer grounds drop sharply in value at the north edge. The placers were largely derived from the conglomerate, which was derived in turn, from the older metamorphic rocks. This interpretation is supported by the presence of garnets and garnetiferous schist in the gravels (Prindle and Mertie, 1912; Cobb, 1973 (B 1374)). Monazite has also been reported in concentrates (Bates and Wedow, 1953). Mean fineness values from 16 assays were 897 parts Au per thousand and 96 parts Ag per thousand (Mertie, 1942).
Active mining and prospecting took place intermittently between 1902 and 1986. In 1986, the land was donated to the National Park Service (National Park Service, 1990). Large-scale placer mining along Coal Creek and its tributaries began in 1934. In 1934, placer claims along Coal Creek extended for 7 miles, reaching to Colorado Creek. A bucket-line floating dredge began operation along the creek in 1935, and a tractor-haul road was constructed to the Yukon River. Between 1936 and 1957 92,385 ounces of placer gold were recovered from Coal Creek by the owners of the dredge, Gold Placers, Inc. (National Park Service, 1990). Mining along Coal Creek continued in 1962-1964 and 1973-1986 (National Park Service, 1990).
Geologic map unit (-143.175393770915, 65.2926674120331)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Tertiary to Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Active mining and prospecting took place intermittently between 1902 and 1986. In 1986, the land was donated to the National Park Service (National Park Service, 1990). Large-scale placer mining along Coal Creek and its tributaries began in 1934. In 1934, placer claims along Coal Creek extended for 7 miles, reaching to Colorado Creek. A bucket-line floating dredge began operation along the creek in 1935, and a tractor-haul road was constructed to the Yukon River (National Park Service, 1990).
Indication of production Yes; medium
Production notes The owners of the dredge, Gold Placers, Inc., recovered 92,385 ounces of placer gold between 1936 and 1957 (National Park Service, 1990).

Additional comments

This site is within the Yukon-Charley Rivers National Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A015237

References

National Park Service, 1990, Final environmental impact statement, volume 1, Mining in Yukon-Charley Rivers National Preserve, Alaska: National Park Service, Anchorage, Alaska, p. 36-44.
Reporters C.E. Cameron (ADGGS)
Last report date 4/7/2000