Rose Creek

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Rosebud

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CY
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 65
Longitude -142
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Rose Creek is a tributary of Coal Creek, but is not labeled on current maps. The map site is arbitrarily placed at the approximate midpoint of Coal Creek in section 3, T. 5 N., R. 22 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian, since the exact location of prospecting and (or) mining is not known. The location is accurate to within 20 miles.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Prospecting or mining activity was reported in 1912 along a tributary of Coal Creek (CY006) called Rose Creek (Ellsworth and Davenport, 1913). Presumably Rose Creek crosses the same Tertiary conglomerate that is the source of placer gold for other creeks in the area (Dover and Miyaoka, 1988).
Geologic map unit (-142.002331751085, 64.9996833172255)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospecting or mining was done along the creek in 1912 (Ellsworth and Davenport, 1913).
Indication of production Undetermined

Additional comments

This site is within the Yukon-Charley Rivers National Preserve.

References