Sawyer Creek

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

Sawyer Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale CY
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-5
Latitude 65.24
Longitude -143.09
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Sawyer Creek, not named on the current (1956, revised 1974) topographic map of the Charley River quadrangle, is a north-flowing tributary to Sam Creek, about 10 miles from its confluence with the Yukon River. Sawyer Gulch is location 6 of Cobb (1972 [MF-390]). The placer mining was in section 19, T. 5 N., R. 23 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate within one mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A small placer deposit was reported in the early 1900s on a tributary, presumably Sawyer Creek, of Sam Creek (CY027). The gold, as in other nearby placer deposits, is likely derived from the Cretaceous to Tertiary conglomerate that underlies the creek (Mertie, 1942; Dover and Miyaoka, 1988).
Geologic map unit (-143.092385186806, 65.2396678827161)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A small placer deposit was reported in the early 1900s on Sawyer Creek. The general area was mined and explored extensively prior to World War II (Mertie, 1942).
Indication of production Yes; small

Additional comments

This site is within the Yukon-Charley Rivers National Preserve.

References